Virginia Commonwealth Knocks Off Rhode Island 70-64

Filed under Game Recap on January 31st, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  VCU 29 41 70 -12.0
  Rhode Island 28 36 64 +12.0
Wed, Jan 30 2013, 07:00 PM

Ryan Center
Kingston, RI
Attendance: 6,632

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Virginia Commonwealth squared off with Rhode Island on Wednesday, January 30th and got a win on the road against Rhode Island 70-64 in A-10 action. Juvonte Reddic got 18 points and 12 rebounds for Virginia Commonwealth, earning a double-double. Treveon Graham had a game-high 19 points and added eight rebounds. For Rhode Island, Andre Malone finished with 11 points. Next up for Virginia Commonwealth (17-5, 5-2 A-10) is Fordham (6-14, 2-3 A-10) on Saturday, February 2nd on their home court.


VCU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AJuvonte Reddic3218120023
ATreveon Graham321982002
BDarius Theus321134303
CTroy Daniels26550001
CMelvin Johnson19413102
CJarred Guest10420001
C-Briante Weber17300211
C-Rob Brandenberg22611104
-Teddy Okereafor5000001
-Justin Tuoyo3000000
URI PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
B+Andre Malone351113200
BT.J. Buchanan221151003
BJordan Hare291051033
BXavier Munford351711305
BAlwayne Bigby7510100
B-Mike Powell36626204
C+N. Malesevic25451101
-Ryan Brooks8010011
-Mike Aaman3000000

Virginia Commonwealth Game Notes:
  • VCU has won 92% of the time this season (11-1) when opponents record 64 or fewer total points.
  • Treveon Graham has led the team in scoring in 10 out of 22 games this season.
  • Juvonte Reddic has 5 straight double-digit point games.
  • Juvonte Reddic accounted for 34.2% of the team's rebounds.
  • Treveon Graham has 15 straight double-digit point games.

Rhode Island Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Xavier Munford and T.J. Buchanan) accounted for 43.7% of the points.
  • Xavier Munford has 4 straight double-digit point games.
  • Xavier Munford has led the team in scoring 11 times in 19 games this season.
  • This loss extended the Rams losing streak to 3 games.
  • Andre Malone has 5 straight double-digit point games.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Villanova
Game Recap
Maryland-eastern-shore
Recap Notes
Maryland-eastern-shore
Boxscore
Maryland-eastern-shore
No. 15 Virginia Commonwealth (3-0) Takes On No. 12...No. 15 Virginia Commonwealth Whips Maryland-Easter...Maryland-Eastern Shore vs Virginia Commonwealth: R...Maryland-Eastern Shore vs Virginia Commonwealth: B...



Season Preview: VCU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
 2VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
5 Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#12 Mo Alie-Cox So F 6-6 250
#5 Doug Brooks So G 6-3 180
#20 Jordan Burgess So G 6-5 215
#14 Torey Burston So G 5-8 165
#11 Michael Gilmore Fr F 6-9 205
#21 Treveon Graham Sr G 6-6 220
#23 Jarred Guest Sr F 6-8 225
#32 Melvin Johnson Jr G 6-3 195
#22 Terry Larrier Fr G/F 6-8 175
#1 JeQuan Lewis So G 6-1 175
#25 A. Simmons Fr F 6-9 250
#4 Justin Tillman Fr F 6-7 190
#2 Briante Weber Sr G 6-2 165
#10 J. Williams Fr G 6-0 175