No. 21 Virginia Commonwealth Drops One to Temple 84-76

Filed under Game Recap on March 10th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  #21 VCU 41 35 76 -1.0
  Temple 36 48 84 +1.0
Sun, Mar 10 2013, 12:00 PM

Liacouras Center
Philadelphia, PA
Attendance: 10,206
TV: CBS

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

No. 21 Virginia Commonwealth got beat at home by Temple 84-76 in conference play on Sunday, Mar. 10. Treveon Graham put up 17 points and seven rebounds in a losing effort. Juvonte Reddic had a team-high 20 points and added nine rebounds. For the Owls, Khalif Wyatt finished with a game-high 30 points and four rebounds (4 Ast 4 Stl).


VCU PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ATreveon Graham331775103
AJuvonte Reddic312090003
BDarius Theus34935102
BMelvin Johnson191300100
BBriante Weber24245100
C+Troy Daniels20621101
C+Rob Brandenberg22922003
DJarred Guest12020012
TEMPLE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Khalif Wyatt353044404
A+Scootie Randall371391110
AJake O`Brien291940031
AWill Cummings281345103
B-R. Hollis-Jefferson36335203
C+T.J. DiLeo18611101
D+Anthony Lee12020021
-Quenton DeCosey5000000

Virginia Commonwealth Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Juvonte Reddic and Treveon Graham) accounted for 48.6 percent of the points.
  • This marks the 10th 20-point game of Juvonte Reddic's career.
  • Virginia Commonwealth has lost 100 percent of the time this season (0-5) after recording five or fewer steals.
  • Treveon Graham had a career high with five assists.
  • The top two rebounders (Juvonte Reddic and Treveon Graham) accounted for 50.0 percent of the rebounds.

Temple Game Notes:
  • Khalif Wyatt has led the team in scoring 18 times in 31 games this season.
  • Scootie Randall set a career high with eight defensive rebounds.
  • Jake O`Brien has six straight double-digit point games.
  • The top two rebounders (Scootie Randall and Khalif Wyatt) accounted for 43.3 percent of the rebounds.
  • This marks the 28th 20-point game of Khalif Wyatt's career.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Game Preview
Richmond
Game Recap
George-washington
Recap Notes
George-washington
Boxscore
George-washington
No. 14 Virginia Commonwealth (17-3) Goes Up agains...No. 14 Virginia Commonwealth Beats Up George Washi...George Washington vs Virginia Commonwealth: Recap...George Washington vs Virginia Commonwealth: Boxsco...



Season Preview: VCU should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

A-10 Standings

OverallConf
1 Saint Louis 27-7 13-3
 2VCU 26-9 12-4
3 GW 24-9 11-5
3 StJoe 24-10 11-5
5 Massachusetts 24-9 10-6
5 Dayton 26-11 10-6
7 Richmond 19-14 8-8
8 La Salle 15-16 7-9
9 St. Bonaventure 18-15 6-10
10 Duquesne 13-17 5-11
11 Rhode Island 14-18 5-12
11 George Mason 11-20 5-12
13 Fordham 10-21 2-14
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#12 Mo Alie-Cox So F 6-6 250
#5 Doug Brooks So G 6-3 180
#20 Jordan Burgess So G 6-5 215
#14 Torey Burston So G 5-8 165
#11 Michael Gilmore Fr F 6-9 205
#21 Treveon Graham Sr G 6-6 220
#23 Jarred Guest Sr F 6-8 225
#32 Melvin Johnson Jr G 6-3 195
#22 Terry Larrier Fr G/F 6-8 175
#1 JeQuan Lewis So G 6-1 175
#25 A. Simmons Fr F 6-9 250
#4 Justin Tillman Fr F 6-7 190
#2 Briante Weber Sr G 6-2 165
#10 J. Williams Fr G 6-0 175